Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Error when updating Firmware

    Hello,

    I have 2 windows 7 x64 laptops from different manufactures that will not update the firmware on a Ariaz SA4ARA16KF/37 SF1A1228001157. I believe that it is running Version 1.04 firmware and the Songbird software I am running is Version 2.6.1 Build 6.1.2265 Rev 885 Firmware SA4ARA.

    I have 2 of these devices, both are new out of the box and they come up with an error when trying to update the firmware. I have tried resetting the device to factory defaults with no luck and updating on 2 different machines. I am at a loss. I have updated firmware before on many devices, never with this much trouble.

    Is there any help for this situation, or am I just stuck?

    Please advise.
    Thanks,
    ADPavlak

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 38, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    38
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have decided to return these items and pursue other options. You may ignore this request for assistance.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ADPavlak View Post
    Hello,

    I have 2 windows 7 x64 laptops from different manufactures that will not update the firmware on a Ariaz SA4ARA16KF/37 SF1A1228001157. I believe that it is running Version 1.04 firmware and the Songbird software I am running is Version 2.6.1 Build 6.1.2265 Rev 885 Firmware SA4ARA.

    I have 2 of these devices, both are new out of the box and they come up with an error when trying to update the firmware. I have tried resetting the device to factory defaults with no luck and updating on 2 different machines. I am at a loss. I have updated firmware before on many devices, never with this much trouble.

    Is there any help for this situation, or am I just stuck?

    Please advise.
    Thanks,
    ADPavlak
    I have this issue too.
    The environment is pretty the same, except the firmware is 1.08.
    Please remain on solving this.

    Daniel

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried 4 different PCs with the latest version of PSB.
    All of them didn't let me update the firmware.
    Below is the message from the error console.
    Code:
    Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [sbIDeviceProperties.hidden]"  nsresult: "0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Philips/Philips%20Songbird/extensions/msc@songbirdnest.com/platform/WINNT_x86-msvc/components/sbMSCServicePaneService.js :: sbMSC_SPS__updateDevNode :: line 1183"  data: no]
    Source File: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Philips/Philips%20Songbird/extensions/msc@songbirdnest.com/platform/WINNT_x86-msvc/components/sbMSCServicePaneService.js
    Line: 1183
    Anyway someone can look into this?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by danniellin View Post
    I have this issue too.
    The environment is pretty the same, except the firmware is 1.08.
    Please remain on solving this.

    Daniel
    Any luck that someone is checking this?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 65, Level: 1
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Points
    65
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by danniellin View Post
    Any luck that someone is checking this?
    Looks like that this is a ghost town.
    Support is no longer care about this forum.

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    721
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi there,

    Did you try this tool already http://philips-diagtool.sbe-online.c...ang=EN;country =US

    Bye

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 4,962, Level: 20
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,334
    Points
    4,962
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Flac error after update firmware
    By kmeleon22 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 01:02 PM
  2. Problem after updating the firmware
    By billbillbb in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 12:57 PM
  3. SA4ARA08KF/12 Firmware error
    By Ceekay89 in forum Sound: GoGear SA4-series (2012)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 12:49 PM
  4. Error when updating GoGear ViBE firmware
    By karolus80 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 01:41 AM
  5. Error when updating SA3MUS
    By Sameh in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 10:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •