Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Barcelona/Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    "TV3 a la carta" app (Spain) not working anymore

    Hi

    I have been using the app for "Tv3 a la carta" (Spain broadcaster) since I bought my 40PFL9704 TV in 2010.
    However, since beginning of December, the app is not loading any more. All I get is a black screen with the TV3 logo and a progress bar indicator that never moves beyond 2 or 3 %.

    I have tried removing the app and adding it again, reseting the NetTv memory, but it didn't help.

    Any idea of what can I do to continue viewing it?

    Regards

    Jorge

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,379, Level: 10
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,379
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jalamanac View Post
    Hi

    I have been using the app for "Tv3 a la carta" (Spain broadcaster) since I bought my 40PFL9704 TV in 2010.
    However, since beginning of December, the app is not loading any more. All I get is a black screen with the TV3 logo and a progress bar indicator that never moves beyond 2 or 3 %.

    I have tried removing the app and adding it again, reseting the NetTv memory, but it didn't help.

    Any idea of what can I do to continue viewing it?

    Regards

    Jorge
    Hello Jorge.
    I agree. I reinstalled the app and, as you said, ther is a progress bar that never reaches the end.
    On the apps main page I selected the TV3 app logo, and then I pressed the blue button on the remote control, Thus a popup window appeared and I posted a "not working". I did it several times, but I didn't received any feedback. I understand it is developer dependant. What I don't really kbow is if Philips forwards my comment to TV3.
    Anyway, you can acces "TV3 a la carta" from Hbbtv.
    Regards.
    Xavier

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Barcelona/Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot Xavier for your response!

    I also reported it to TV3 through their website, and they must have done something, since I actually tried this week, and it finally worked! It took almost a minute or so to get the app laoded anyhow, and once loaded, it doesn't work as smooth as the previous one, but at least I can watch the programs.

    By the way, what do you mean with I can access "TV3 a la carta" from Hbbtv? I must admit I don't know what Hbbtv is or how it works?

    Regards and thansk again

    Jorge

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to jalamanac For This Useful Post:

    xavierc03 (01-19-2013)

  5. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,379, Level: 10
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,379
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jalamanac View Post
    Thanks a lot Xavier for your response!

    I also reported it to TV3 through their website, and they must have done something, since I actually tried this week, and it finally worked! It took almost a minute or so to get the app laoded anyhow, and once loaded, it doesn't work as smooth as the previous one, but at least I can watch the programs.

    By the way, what do you mean with I can access "TV3 a la carta" from Hbbtv? I must admit I don't know what Hbbtv is or how it works?

    Regards and thansk again

    Jorge
    Hi Jorge,
    Thanks for your feedback. I will try.
    Regarding your question, Hbbtv is the intercative TV access to some channels. I suppose you might realise, while watching TV3, La 1, La 2, Antena3, sometimes appears a window on the rbottom right corner of the screen. It says you can access more features pressing the red button on your remote control. Doing so, you can access the "on demand" features of those channels.
    I hope this helps.
    Kind regards.
    Xavier

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Barcelona/Spain
    Posts
    3
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Xavier

    I think my TV is not prepared for it, it's a NetTV 40PFL9704 from 2010, and I have never seen this window popping up on the corner.

    Can it be accessed through the built-in browser in the TV, using a normal URL?

    Regards

    Jorge

Similar Topics

  1. App lasexta spain not working anymore
    By jgiraltr in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 06:34 PM
  2. "Favourites" list of channels resetting back to "All"
    By mikensen in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 09:59 AM
  3. 8007 "Picture shift" is not working
    By tormozit in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:07 PM
  4. No "My Youtube"? No "My Twonky"?
    By MCCM in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 08:36 AM
  5. HBBTV and "Red Button" is working
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 09:39 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •