Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,638, Level: 11
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,638
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    First time wired NET TV- please help

    Hy there,

    At first, sorry for my english
    I am trying to connect Philips 40PFL7605 NET TV directly with wired cable.
    Internet service costumer support mentioned, that i need to change MAC adress on TV, because network cable use my PC MAC adress (its locked to MAC adress).
    I use latest Philips firmware as well.

    So, i wonder, if its possible to change MAC on TV ?
    What about IP adress, TV has it as well, need to change ?

    Is somewhere "license agreement" in menu or something else i should know ?

    Earlier i tryed to connect wired- message appear: "home network found" and after "Philips server not found"..

    Thank you for help.
    Regards Vaidotas S.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    you can't change the MAC.

    Set your router to DHCP and check, if the TV receives the right DNS and Gateway IPs. Afterwards, try to ping your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,638, Level: 11
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,638
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel : thanks for answer, so if i understood, need to use router and then connect - from router to TV.
    I didnt knew that, tryed to connect directly cable from provider without any routers

    should be like that : Internet provider---> router--->TV ?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    normally you need a router. The router offers LAN and WLAN functionality. The router routes the requests of your TV to your internet provider.

    How do you connect your PC?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,477, Level: 10
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,477
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    From what i understood you are trying to connect the tv to the pc by means of a cable and then from pc to internet, no?

    I tried to do this few days ago and i couldn't.

    But i think you have to do tis: you have to configure the pc to share the internet connection with other devices, and then configure your pc's cable IP address (e.g 192.168.2.1) and after that configure manually the IP address of the tv (e.g 192.168.2, and also the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and Gateway 192.168.2.1 and DNS 192.168.2.1).

    Maybe this configuration isn't correct, but i think it should work.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,638, Level: 11
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,638
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    normally you need a router. The router offers LAN and WLAN functionality. The router routes the requests of your TV to your internet provider.

    How do you connect your PC?

    Toengel@Alex
    My PC directly connected with cable (no router).
    Ok, understood, i need to buy router at first..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •