Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,783, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,783
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy WIFI Media Connect Help

    Hello

    I have a 55PFL5705DV LCD tv and I'm having an issue trying to project my laptop to the televison. I receive a network error connection error message box NE[00203010]. I have downloaded all current software versions on both the tv and the wifi media connect software

    I am running windows vista 32 bit and I have disabled my firewall.

    The icon in my system tray is a grey box with a black outline

    I have attempted to reinstall the software to no avail

    Please help.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    does your Net TV work on your TV? (only to check network functionality).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,068, Level: 12
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    JuAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    44
    Points
    2,068
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Did you already check the FAQ's of the PTA01?
    See below for some examples:

    Set up & installation
    + Can I use other brands of Wi-Fi adapter?
    + I don't understand how I should connect to my home network?
    + During installation I have inserted the Wireless module PTA01, but I cannot get the wireless connection installed?
    + I get a message TV cannot be found?
    + I try to install the wireless module, but I cannot find a network?
    + Does Wi-Fi MediaConnect work with Netbook computers?
    + Does the Wireless USB Adapter work on older Philips TVs?
    + I get the message that connection to the network is not confirmed?
    + What can I do with Wi-Fi MediaConnect on a PC which is below the minimum requirements?
    + When I plug the wireless module again, every time I am asked if I want to setup a connection to the network ?
    + I get the message to make sure the network router is connected to the internet?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,783, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,783
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, net tv works.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey csaenz1987,

    I am also have the exact same issue. I think it is Vista that is causing the Issue but I cannot get any Philips technical staff to tell me if they have tested the projection functionality working on a vista machine.

    I wonder has anyone got projecting working on an XP machine

    I can see the SSDP packet that is sent when the wifi connect software is started. it appears as if no response comes back from the TV. I have firewall disabled and all anti-virus switched off, show PC media files is set on, on the TV. no firewall is on the router. my head hurts from scratchin now!!

    I have started the windows media network service and still no joy

    Thanks
    Ted
    Last edited by FrTed; 01-25-2011 at 07:01 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 79,112, Level: 87
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 1,038
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    811
    Points
    79,112
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Lightbulb

    Did you try the following:
    • Make sure your TV is switched on and connected to your home network. For information about how to set up your Wi-Fi USB adapter and wireless network, see the Quick Start provided with the adapter.
    • Make sure your PC is connected to the same network as your TV. You can do this by checking the IP address of both devices.
      The first three decimals should be the same: e.g. PC (192.168.1.10) and TV (192.168.1.12).
    • For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”
    • If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.
    • After you connect your TV and PC to your network, wait for a minutes before you start to project.
      It can take a little time to establish new connections.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    • If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.
    Hi,

    can you please post the necessary IP/UDP-ports for WiFi-MediaConnect?

    Regards,

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    • For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”
    Hi,

    me again :-)

    I want only say, that on my TV this option is set to OFF and WiFi-MediaConnect is working...

    However, I am using WiFi-MediaConnect via WIRED LAN.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    Are you running Vista?
    The port for DNLA Upnp is 1900.

    I still have the issue I have checked all these below

    * Make sure your TV is switched on and connected to your home network. For information about how to set up your Wi-Fi USB adapter and wireless network, see the Quick Start provided with the adapter.
    * Make sure your PC is connected to the same network as your TV. You can do this by checking the IP address of both devices.
    The first three decimals should be the same: e.g. PC (192.168.1.10) and TV (192.168.1.12).
    * For the TV to be visible within the network, the “Show PC media files” setting which is located in the “Network settings” menu should be set to “ON”
    * If your PC is running a firewall program, check that your firewall allows “Wi-Fi MediaConnect” to send and receive data through the network. Refer to your firewall documentation on how to do this.
    * After you connect your TV and PC to your network, wait for a minutes before you start to project.
    It can take a little time to establish new connections.
    I can ping the TV at 192.168.1.1 from my laptop 192.168.1.2

    I can see the SSDP request from the pc using wireshark
    239.255.255.250:1900

    The pc is wired and the TV option is set on.

    Still my little monitor is grey "searching for TV" in the system tray

    aghhhh!!!
    Ted

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what device has 239.255.255.250?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    that IP address is a non standard address see the SSDP protocol

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_...overy_Protocol

    After a lot of fighting and strugging I got it sorted.
    I had to go into the Administrator section of my broadband router and go into the upnp area and disable remote access
    I will test this again in reverse and make sure it breaks it.

    But I am now projecting to my TV.. woo hoo, I love my TV now, thank u Philips!!!

    Cheers
    Ted

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 972, Level: 8
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Points
    972
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I have a Philips 40PFL7705DV/F7 and am having issues connecting to Wifi Media Connect. One of two things occurs when I select the icon on the TV: the connect screen keeps spinning OR I recieve a network error NE00204027.

    NetTV works. The TV is WIRED, the PC is wireless. Both have the same network IP code. I have tried to connect by disabling all anti-virus and firewall settings, and disabling/re-enabling UPNP settings on my router. Still not connecting. Please advise.

    Thank you.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi meg,

    Please make sure you have the correct version of the Wifi Media Connect Software installed.
    Please use this Link to check if this is the right one:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...7435&faqview=1

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 972, Level: 8
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4
    Points
    972
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi meg,

    Please make sure you have the correct version of the Wifi Media Connect Software installed.
    Please use this Link to check if this is the right one:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...7435&faqview=1

    Regards
    Thomas

    Hi Thomas,

    The version is v1.6.425 I performed a fresh reinstall of the software, still no go. The little box in my icon tray is still grey and the tv shows a circle continuously spinning.

    I have done the following in an attempt to make this work:

    Ensured Printer Sharing was On; Network Discovery ON, Enabled file sharing for devices using 40 or 50 bit encryption; Turned OFF password protect sharing. Have turned OFF all anti-virus, anti-spam, and firewall protections, have turned off router firewall.

    I'm not sure what else I can do to make my computer more visible to the TV or vice versa. What's strange is my Roku player, which is wired by ethernet cord--like the television--pops up in my network automatically, but not the TV.

    I am using my laptop to try and connect to the TV. I have an HP Pavilion dv7, running Win7-64bit, and Eset Smart Security 4 for firewall and antivirus--which has all been disabled. Any ideas? I know it must be something dumb I'm overlooking.

    Meg

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    can you be more specific on how you have disabled firewall and anti virus?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •