Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 84,734, Level: 90
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 816
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    847
    Points
    84,734
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Lightbulb Message: "Philips server not found".

    Check this post for tips.
    Last edited by Philips; 05-09-2012 at 03:31 PM. Reason: URL had to be corrected: add /en/ after .com
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,475, Level: 10
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,475
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    One potential cause of this that I experienced is that your ISP may be blocking access.

    I have a Series 9000 tv and it used to work fine with NetTv and Updating Firmaware - until one day it didn't! After a lot of trials and reading this site, the TV dealer took the TV back to his shop and tried it there and it worked.

    On return of the TV to my house I still could not connect to Net TV. Now I have 2 internet connections from my home (due to work) so I connected the TV to the other - it worked immediately.

    I then changed my main ISP and the Net TV started to work again.

    I hope this will help in solving someone else's problems.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Exclamation

    Do you mean that there are Internet Service Providers that do not support Net TV?
    I find that hard to believe. What internet service providers did you use?
    For the TV it is simple, it needs to be able to contact the Net TV portal directly.
    So it is not allowed to have anything in between.
    When you work via a proxy server, than normally you connect to a website where you have to log-in or need to click on a button to pass. The TV canít do that.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,475, Level: 10
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,475
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Corneel,

    I have used several ISPs in my time. ISPs are known to block access to certain service providers if the traffic volumes from it are excessive.

    Now my main use of NetTV has been TuneIn radio - I cannot imagine that being excessive use. I also have a radio connected to the internet and that never gets blocked so I can only imagine that the ISP in question has done something about its users accessing the NetTV server.

    Which ISP - well that is not straight forward. I have two.

    For my main broadband connection I used a company called Chess Telecom as my ISP - however their internet service was provied by a white label managed service ISP in the UK called Griffin. But their customers are smaller providers who wish to offer a wide range of telephony services without building their own infrastructure. It was with this company that I got the service blocked.

    My second ISP is Demon, and after discovering that Chess/Griffin were blocking me I tried to connect via Demon - this worked - thus confirming that the blocking was ISP specific. As I had already decided on a change of ISP from Chess for other reasons I did not follow up the blocking reason. My new main ISP provides no problem.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 490, Level: 5
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    39
    Points
    490
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the link. It looks like all of my questions are answered on that page.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips!
    Regards from Dubrovnik Croatia! I bought 2,5 years ago 37PFL7605H/12 smart tv, and I have to say it is a big disapointment ... Because of the screen it was 2 time at the service during the warranty period. When second time came from service NETtv never worked again (philips server not found. please try later). I tried everything! I read tips on your forums but nothing. Routher is ok becouse with other devices i am on the net, no firewall on it. I manualy upgrade to a version: 000.140.047.000, Zip file, 70.88 MB, Date published: 2012-03-22. Nothing... I deleted cookies from Nettv. Nothing...
    When I connect tv with routher (wire) it says that it's connected. But NETtv nothing...
    Addressing:
    Physical Address: 18:8e:d5:35:73:cd
    IP Address Assignment: DHCP
    IP Address: 192.168.1.22
    Always use the same IP address: No
    DHCP Lease Time: 0 days, 23:36:35
    Please help!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 593, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Toulouse/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    593
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here since two and a half years, with my 40PFL9705H/12 ...
    In fact, my TV doesn't accept the firmware downgrade to 000.140.034.000 and I'm not able to access the NET TV ...
    Is it possible to get via 'push' a solution, the downgrade or something ... I don't know ...
    Thank you for your help!
    Adresse MAC Ethernet: 5C:33:8E:88:6B:9E

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 47, Level: 1
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Points
    47
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem as the posted above from shankmaniac .I did the same things what he did but "Philips server not found". I can not believe it. I have two TV from Philips but I dont thinks so I will have other one. If you are professionals from Philips company somebody have to answer on all these calls.Srgjan Macedonia.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 301, Level: 3
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    10
    Points
    301
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys. I understand you , because same problem to me. Every week "Philips server not found. Please try again later" And I just can not understand one thing, how is possible such type of errors and Lags when you pay a lot of money for 8 class SMART TV. Mine is 40PFL 8007K/12. And a lot of problems with software of my tv all the time!!!! ((((( When I was choosing tv I wanted to buy Samsung ES8000, now I hate my, that I was buying this one! My friend have it and no same or other problems at all. It is very sad, and I wish to Philips team, to make better SOFTWARE for Smart TV's, and then maybe it will be best tv in the market! Because now you can proud about you video quality and Ambiligth system only, it is two things why it is not worst tv...

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My smart tv is not working saying philip serve cannot be found please hat do i need to do cos it use to work until two days ago i reside in belgium

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    goto www.philips.com/support - search for your TV, download latest firmware.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have updated my tv, 37pfl9604, to the last firmaware and i still getting the error "philips server cannot be found".
    Please help me

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi philips.I am from İstanbul and my tv series 7008k but ı am not dowload in goole store play on my tv.why.sorry for my language because ı can speak little .
    ı am opening google store play on tv but not dowload anyone.
    thanks.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you can't use Google Play on your TV - it's not an Android TV! You can only use the App, which are linked in the App Gallery.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    PRETTYWOMAN (02-19-2014)

  16. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Prettywoman,

    like toengel wrote. Google Play can only be used on android devices, the tv is noe one of them.

    regards
    Thomas

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Thomas For This Useful Post:

    PRETTYWOMAN (02-19-2014)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •