Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try the following:
    - format USB stick with FAT
    - create folder "UPGRADES"
    - copy the "autorun.upg" into that folder - rename the file to "test.upg"
    - start TV, wait some minutes
    - plugin USB stick
    - go into TV configuration -> software update
    - choose "Local Updates" from USB

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    New Member
    Points: 593, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Toulouse/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    593
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    Thank's for your reply ... I've done, step by step, procedure you recomand it, unfortunately my TV don't 'see' the 'test.upg' file from the USB stick. Same 'message' in the 'Local updates': 'Empty - No software found'
    Could be the reason that my TV was built after the .'034' firmware release date???
    I don't know, but after two and a half years of malfunction ... I feel very disappointed ...

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    please get in contact with your local support
    www.philips.com/contact

    The Guys at the helpdesk can check what we can offer you.

    regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All, I'm reporting here my recent experience that could be maybe helpful to somebody else :
    I possess 2 Philips TVs, a 32PFL5507 and a 42PDL6907, both wired connected to the same router, same modem, same ISP etc. both with latest firmware (although different one from the other).
    They both worked fine with NetTV since the beginning but suddenly the 32PFL stopped to connect saying that" Philips Server is not available, try later".
    This was obviously a wrong message as the second TV kept connecting.
    I spent 2/3 weeks chatting with Philips support and they couldn't give me any clue apart from usual suggestions like re-install, clean cache, check firewall, try here, try there.
    Finally, one of these guys told me the problem should have been escalated to a "second level" technician as possibly there was a problem with some sort of software license and also with Philips server as they are updating it in view of future Android based TVs ().
    Then at the end yesterday I could get rid of the problem : I re-flashed the firmware (Q554-0.100.0.0) although TV was saying to be exactly the actual running version.
    After flashing it, I tried again the connection to Smart TV and it asked me to register the product on Philips Club.
    When being this done, the TV could successfully connect to Net TV.
    Hoping this could help someone in the same sh*t....

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    I re-flashed the firmware (Q554-0.100.0.0) although TV was saying to be exactly the actual running version
    This is absolutely what will solve this kind of Error Message on that specific Device.

    Cyn you tell me in which Country you live?

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 18, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas, I live in Italy nearby Milan

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Thanks a lot.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •