Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 24, Level: 1
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    24
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unable to connect to the Wi-Fi network

    Hello,

    I bought this monitor for my wife but when I tried to connect it to her iphone it won't connect. I followed the set up process and we get the yellow flashing light but the app says "Unable to connect to the Wi-Fi network. Please confirm the password for the network monitor."

    I have checked the wireless password for the router and it is correct so I am at a loss to understand why it is not connecting.

    I use a Netgear DGN2000 router. I have seen somewhere that the radio mode affects whether the unit can pick it up. I am using d & g but I have seen that you need to run d g & n which is not an option on my router.

    Any ideas how to fix this would be much appreciated

    Thanks

    Simon

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear SimonScott,

    We are looking into your case and will let you know asap when I hear back from the development team.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 137, Level: 1
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Surrey/UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    137
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any update on this issue?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Customer, and Philips support

    i have the same problem with my bbox router (http://www.bouyguestelecom.fr) i have Iphone 5, Ipad i try to make the connexion but always unsuccessful, is there any solution ? (i change all my wifi parameter but nothing)

    thank you very much for your help an support

    regards

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 138, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Worcester
    Posts
    6
    Points
    138
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have you tried going into router settings and allow the camera in the trusted network to allow information to flow in and out, you need the mac address of the camera, it worked for me!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Calp, thank you for your reply, but how you can have the mac address of your camera ?

    my camera is not see on my router so i can't have the mac address, i'm really disappointed about this Philips In.sight camera

    thanks for your reply

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 138, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Worcester
    Posts
    6
    Points
    138
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cdecourcelle View Post
    Dear Calp, thank you for your reply, but how you can have the mac address of your camera ?

    my camera is not see on my router so i can't have the mac address, i'm really disappointed about this Philips In.sight camera

    thanks for your reply
    There must be a way to see what is connected to your router wirelessly? Which router do you have? Since connecting it this way we havent lost connection anywhere, its been really good

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi i had the same problem.i tried all suggestions from their instructions but what worked for me was to change the default password in the router settings to a new one.and then retry the set up

    hope it works for you
    cheers mark

Similar Topics

  1. BDP6000, unable to connect Wifi with hidden SSID
    By mjamans in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2012, 01:49 PM
  2. Unable to connect to the internet
    By Manus in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 02:06 AM
  3. Unable to connect Wifi Media Connect onto PC
    By springchua in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-13-2012, 06:51 PM
  4. Unable to connect laptop to TV via HDMI
    By numbertwo in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 02:47 PM
  5. Why am I asked to connect to the network
    By IceDragon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 03:20 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •